Skip to content

Percentage guide

How to Calculate Percentages

A percentage is simply an amount out of 100. The calculation becomes much easier once you identify what you know, what you need to find, and which number should be the base.

By The WorkItOut.Tools Editorial Team

Start with the question

Choose the percentage formula that fits

The word percentage does not always describe the same calculation. Match your question to one of these four patterns first.

1

What is 15% of 200?

Find a percentage of a number

(percentage / 100) x number

(15 / 100) x 200 = 30

15% of 200 is 30.
2

12 is what percent of 60?

Turn a part into a percentage

(part / total) x 100

(12 / 60) x 100 = 20%

12 is 20% of 60.
3

What is 20% of 50%?

Find a percentage of a percentage

(first percentage / 100) x second percentage

(20 / 100) x 50% = 10%

20% of 50% is 10%.
4

How much did 100 change to 125?

Measure an old-to-new change

((new - old) / old) x 100

((125 - 100) / 100) x 100 = 25%

The value increased by 25%.

Method 1

How to find a percentage of a number

Divide the percentage by 100 to turn it into a decimal, then multiply that decimal by the number. This is the method to use when the question already gives you the percentage, as in "What is 15% of 200?"

  1. Convert 15% to a decimal: 15 / 100 = 0.15.
  2. Multiply by the number: 0.15 x 200 = 30.
  3. State the result: 15% of 200 is 30.

A useful sense check is that 15% is less than one fifth, so the answer should be less than 40. That catches common errors such as multiplying 200 by 15 instead of 0.15.

Method 2

How to find what percent one number is of another

When you know the part and the total, divide the part by the total and multiply by 100. In "12 is what percent of 60?", 12 is the part and 60 is the total.

12/60x100=20%

The total cannot be zero because division by zero is undefined. If the part is larger than the total, the answer can validly be more than 100%.

Method 3

How to calculate a percentage of a percentage

Treat the first percentage as the share. Convert it to a decimal, then multiply it by the second percentage. For 20% of 50%, turn 20% into 0.20 and calculate 0.20 x 50%.

0.20 x 50%10%

This is not the same as adding 20 percentage points to 50%. "20% of 50%" equals 10%, while "50% plus 20 percentage points" equals 70%.

Choose the right comparison

Increase, change, or difference?

These terms sound similar, but the base of the calculation changes. Use the starting value for an increase or change. Use the average of both values when neither value is the starting point.

Adjust a value

How to add or subtract a percentage

To add 20% to 80, first find 20% of 80, which is 16, then add it to the original: 80 + 16 = 96. The one-step formula is 80 x 1.20 = 96.

To subtract 20%, multiply by what remains: 100% - 20% = 80%, so 80 x 0.80 = 64. For a price reduction, the percent off calculator shows both the amount saved and the final price.

Keep this handy

Percentage formula reference

Use this table when you know the type of question and only need the matching formula.

What you needFormulaExample
Find a percent of a number(percentage / 100) x number15% of 200 = 30
Find what percent one number is of another(part / total) x 10012 out of 60 = 20%
Find a percentage of a percentage(first percentage / 100) x second percentage20% of 50% = 10%
Find percentage change((new - old) / old) x 100100 to 125 = 25% increase
Increase a number by a percentagenumber x (1 + percentage / 100)80 plus 20% = 96
Decrease a number by a percentagenumber x (1 - percentage / 100)80 minus 20% = 64

Without a calculator

Useful mental percentage shortcuts

10%Divide the number by 10.
1%Divide the number by 100.
5%Find 10%, then halve it.
25%Divide the number by 4.
50%Divide the number by 2.
75%Find 50% and add 25%.

You can combine these pieces to figure out a percentage quickly. For example, 15% of 200 is 10% (20) plus 5% (10), giving 30.

Check your working

Common percentage mistakes

1

Using the percentage as a whole number

15% means 15 out of 100, so use 0.15 when multiplying. Multiplying by 15 makes the answer 100 times too large.

2

Dividing the numbers in the wrong order

For "12 is what percent of 60?", 12 is the part and 60 is the total. The calculation starts with 12 / 60, not 60 / 12.

3

Using the wrong comparison formula

Change uses the original value as its base. Difference uses the average of both values. They answer different questions and can give different results.

4

Rounding before the final step

Keep the full decimal while you work, then round the final answer. Early rounding can noticeably change percentages with several decimal places.

Check a result

Use the calculator that matches the question

FAQ

Percentage questions, answered

What is the easiest way to calculate a percentage?

First decide what the question is asking. To find a percentage of a number, divide the percentage by 100 and multiply by the number. To find what percent one number is of another, divide the part by the total and multiply by 100.

What is the basic percentage formula?

The basic formula for finding what percentage a part is of a total is (part / total) x 100. To find a stated percentage of a number, use (percentage / 100) x number.

How do I work out a percentage without a calculator?

Break the percentage into easy pieces. Find 10% by dividing by 10, find 1% by dividing by 100, and combine those pieces. For example, 15% is 10% plus 5%.

How do I turn a decimal into a percentage?

Multiply the decimal by 100 and add the percent sign. For example, 0.35 x 100 = 35%.

How do I turn a fraction into a percentage?

Divide the numerator by the denominator, then multiply by 100. For example, 3 / 4 = 0.75, and 0.75 x 100 = 75%.

Why are percentage change and percentage difference not the same?

Percentage change compares a new value with an original value and uses the original as the base. Percentage difference compares two values without a starting point and uses their average as the base.